Website privacy

Keyhole in a metal gate through which you can glimpse an out of focus scene

Cheltenham Borough Council keeps any personal information about you held confidentially in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, whether it is held on computer or in secure manual filing systems. See more information on data protection.

The personal information we collect and how we use it

We will store your personal information only if you chose to provide us with it, for example by completing an electronic form on this website. In these circumstances, any personal information supplied will only be used to provide the requested information or service unless wider purposes are specified in the form on which the information is supplied, or at the point of collection on the website, in which case the information may be used for any of those wider purposes.

Users aged 16 and under

If you are aged 16 or under, please get your parent or guardian's permission before providing personal information to the council's website. Users without this consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information.

Statistical data

We may use aggregate information and statistics for the purposes of monitoring website usage to help us develop the website. These statistics will not include information that can be used to identify any individual.


What are cookies?

A cookie is a small amount of data sent to your computer or mobile phone from a website.

Cookies improve things by:

  • remembering settings, so you don't have to keep re-entering them whenever you visit a new page
  • remembering information you've given so you don't need to keep entering it
  • measuring how you use the website so we can make sure it meets your needs

Our cookies aren't used to identify you personally. They're just here to make the site work better for you. You can manage and/or delete these small files as you wish.

How to manage your cookies

To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit

Cookies on our website

Our website uses cookies in several places. Some cookies are set by us, and some are set by third parties such as Google, YouTube and Twitter.

Cookies set by us:

This site ( uses cookies to provide a service to visitors. No personal data is stored in cookies and cookies are not used to provide advertising. Cookies are used for the following purposes:

  • to allow users to log in to the web site
  • to check that cookies can be set and therefore determine whether a user is able to log in
  • to store a reference to form data that is stored on the web server

These cookies are set to expire as soon as you exit your browser.

You can restrict or block cookies set by but this may limit your use of some functionality, such as filling in forms and logging into the site. Most things you do on our site will still be possible even with cookies disabled. - information about councillors and council meetings

A cookie will be set to maintain your session while you navigate through the  area of our site. The cookie is essential for to work and will be deleted when you exit your browser.

Third party cookies:

Google Analytics

Cheltenham Borough Council uses Google Analytics to gather information about how you use our site. Google sets a cookie so we can see which pages people have landed on and how they have navigated through the site. For full details see Cookies & Google Analytics.

This data enables us to understand:

  •  which pages people visit on the site
  •  which internet browsers are being used
  •  what is popular
  •  which interactive tools are used

 For more information read Google's privacy policy.

Google maps

Some Google maps are embedded on our website. Google uses cookies to manage locations and to provide web analytics in terms of the number of times a map has been viewed and/or shared. For further information, read Google's privacy policy.


Some YouTube videos are embedded on our website. A YouTube cookie is used to provide web analytics in terms of the number of times a video has been watched and/or shared. For further information, read Privacy at YouTube.


We embed some Twitter feeds on our pages. Twitter then use cookies to determine who follows the various links contained in these embedded feeds. For further information read the Twitter privacy policy.